Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logged in as administrator, and copied a user's My documents to another user account, but when I log off and...

Posted on 2007-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Logged in as administrator. I copy a user's My documents, Favorites, and Desktop to another user account on the same computer except this user in on the domain.  When I log off and log in as the user I configure the email, and set up shortcuts for that person.  Then I log off and log back in the the very same account the email configuration and the shortcuts I placed on the desktop disappear.  What have I done wrong, and why is it doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:cpursley1979
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Joediggity2
Joediggity2 earned 600 total points
ID: 20398734
Make the user at least a user on the computer.  Since there is no account for the user he gets the default guest permissions which really doesn't let you do anything.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Joediggity2 earned 600 total points
ID: 20398744
While logged on as admin, right Click on my computer, click manage, go to local users and groups, groups, select "users"  and add the username.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 400 total points
ID: 20399227
if its a member of the domain then its a member of that group by default...are you sure there is no mandatory profiles set on that machine? or a roaming profile? Check the user account in AD
0