Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help with upgrading...migrating..where to start Exchange 2003 to 2007 cluster

Posted on 2007-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We are in a 2003 native AD and exchange environment. We are budgeting and I was tasked with getting an idea as to what we would need to migrate from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007 and a Cluster. Right now we have 3 sites with an Exchange 2003 server and GC on each site and being that we have a 6mb connection between each site we were thinking of possibly migrating the entire organization to one cluster...Microsoft cluster, HP...where to start and what to read?
0
Comment
Question by:Tennessee_Pride
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20398219
A traditional cluster is out with Exchange 2007. You need to be looking at a CCR. Tons of material on microsoft.com on setting it up.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 20747276
Force accepted.
Vee_Mod
Community Support Moderator
0