Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Printer 4250: computer does not recognize tray 3 (printer does)

Posted on 2007-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
1,737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Recently installed Tray 3 on my HP Printer 4250. The computer does not recognize tray 3 (printer does). Any solution? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mosheyfri
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lacrewga earned 1000 total points
ID: 20398129
In the printer setup for the printer, there should be an option to activate Tray3. If you can't find it, try reinstalling the driver.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 20398141
Open the printer properties in Windows.  Under the Device Settings tab scroll down to Installable Options.  Select Tray 3 and change to Installed.
0