Solved

How to export Exchange 2000 mailbox which is more than 8GB? ExMerge?

Posted on 2007-12-03
7
3,011 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi,

I'm doing server upgrade and migration from 2000 to 2003 SBS R2. The new server is already set with all the accounts, it can accept/send mail. Now I have to migrate all user information from old server and import it on new server. I hope I can do it with ExMerge utility, but there is a problem: I have some users with more than 2GB data so when I ran ExMerge it just exported about 2GB and then....nothing. It can't finish and the file is not usable. I've tried to find the way how to select separate folders wwhich I can export step-by-step but can't find this way - you can only choose user account from utility's GUI, not separate folders to export, or at least I can't find how to do it.

Can you please help me with this?


Here is more detailed information about my current migration task and config:


http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_22986901.html

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_22976910.html
0
Comment
Question by:MACROLEVEL
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 20398430
Hi
You can do this in manual way, by moving the e-mails in personal folders. But you can't handle more than 2000 emails once.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:MACROLEVEL
ID: 20398481
Dan,

Dow I can move them to personal folders on the server? I have new server already set and all email clients are using Exchange. I need to get their personal data from old server and import it to Exchange on new one, the easiest way is to use ExMerge if  there is a way to go around 2GB file size limit. I believe there are many people with accounts larger than 2GB and they found the way how to do it....
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 300 total points
ID: 20400513
You have to use Outlook to move them.  So you need to have a workstation connected to the old server with Outlook installed.  Then, separate the mailbox into smaller .pst files.

But I'd seriously consider having them work on archiving... 8GB mailboxes are a nightmare.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:MACROLEVEL
ID: 20406397
OK< if I use Ourlook to connect to old server, the only way to get email in PST files is to choose Personal Folders as delivery location. In this case I will face the same limitation as before. Or maybe I will need to transfer files folder by folder manually and create new PST file every time? Still looking for something easier...
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 300 total points
ID: 20408526
If you use Outlook to connect to the old server you can have the Auto-Archiving do the exporting for you.  Just set it up to archive to different .pst files, then let it run.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:dan_blagut
dan_blagut earned 200 total points
ID: 20426576
Hi
The autoarchive look's OK, but I have some problems when Outlook perform a moving operation with a large number of messages. And the 2 Gb size limit is only for old PST format
http://knowledgemanagement.ittoolbox.com/groups/technical-functional/ms-office-l/ms-office-pro-2k-outlook-pst-file-size-limit-1412554
So try only with Outlook 2003 or 2007.
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:MACROLEVEL
ID: 20538379
OK, finally it's done. The easiest way I found for my situation was to export user data from old server using ExMerge. I have two users with large data - 5 and 8GB. To get their information I used laptop which I connected to old server, downloaded all their stuff locally, moved it to personal folders, then connected the laptop to new server and copied them back to newly created account. Took veeeery long time, but I just left it on and after 1-2 days everything was uploaded on their accounts on new server.

For users with smaller databases just used Outlook's Import function -> Import from File and imported directly from files created by ExMerge to their new accounts (not to Personal Folders). It took time also because each client must sync (upload) everything was imported on the server, but it was done over weekend on active server.

There is a documented way how to raise database size over 2GB so you can download all messages in one file without archiving them (which is also a solution in case you don't want to edit registry). Here is the information how to do it:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832925/

http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B830336&x=9&y=11

This works on Office 2003/2007.
0