?
Solved

routers and their address

Posted on 2007-12-03
11
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
We have quite a few routers setup, should I change their addresses and what all can I make their addresses?  Right now I think they are all set to 192.168.1.1
0
Comment
Question by:ThomasBallardIT
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lacrewga earned 150 total points
ID: 20398173
If these all are on a LAN, the 192.168.1.? (1-254) are probably OK. How to change and what to change to depends on DHCP, current domain scheme etc. Send more info if this does not answer your question.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ngravatt
ngravatt earned 450 total points
ID: 20398460
use anything in the private addressing range:
The IPv4 blocks
 10.0.0.0        -   10.255.255.255  (10/8 prefix)
 172.16.0.0      -   172.31.255.255  (172.16/12 prefix)
 192.168.0.0     -   192.168.255.255 (192.168/16 prefix)

the 10.0.0.0 provides the most addresses.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ThomasBallardIT
ID: 20398478
We set most computers up manually, so no dhcp.  Would I set the computer to look at their closest router or the final router it passes through?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 20398523
DIfficult question to answer without knowing how you have everything set up. Closest will probably be OK.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ngravatt
ngravatt earned 450 total points
ID: 20398623
yeah, depends on how you have it all setup.  how many routers/switches do you have? Are there separate VLANs.  you could use a different router/default gateway for each VLAN.

i would suggest following the Cisco Network Design Module:
http://www.networknewz.com/2004/0206.html

you can configure the default gateways and use HSRP to provide redundancy.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Engineer_JO
Engineer_JO earned 150 total points
ID: 20398966
1st router : 192.168.1.1
                 and it is the default gateway for the workstations with IPs 192.168.1.2 - 192.168.1.254
               
2nd router: 192.168.2.1
                 and it is the default gateway for the workstations with IPs 192.168.2.2 - 192.168.2.254

3rd router : 192.168.3.1
                and it is the default gateway for the workstations with IPs 192.168.3.2 - 192.168.3.254

Best Luck
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ThomasBallardIT
ID: 20399123
Here is a basic look at how we have it set up.
Say we have 10 computers people use for work.  
6 of these computers will connect to a router then travel to the master switch then through another router.
The other 4 computers go straight to the switch and into a router.  

This is a pretty small company with only about 20 users.  So it doesn't get real complex.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ngravatt
ngravatt earned 450 total points
ID: 20399165
then use the closet router as the default gateway.  that router can then send the traffic to the correct location.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 20399345
Do all the computers go thru the same "Master Switch" and then out of the same router to internet?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ThomasBallardIT
ID: 20403000
yes they all head to this switch.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 20403078
If everything is working, leave it alone. It sounds OK.
0