Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

syntax for hyperlink field in a grid view with 3 querystrings coming from Session variables

Posted on 2007-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hello Experts,

I need the sytax for the navigateURL attribute in a asp:hyperlink control
<asp:TemplateField>
   <itemtemplate>
      asp:hyperlink  text="<%# Bind("quote_number"%>" navigateURL=applicant.aspx?qn="     "
The first Item is the value in the text=="<%# Bind("quote_number"%>"
the next 2 items are in session variables.
Thanks
Howard
0
Comment
Question by:Howard Katz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chumad
ID: 20398297
You appear to have syntax errors with the text attribute as well. Try something like this:

<asp:hyperlink text='<%# Bind("quote_number") %>' navigateUrl = '<%# String.Format("applicant.aspx?qn={0}&other={1}", Bind("quote_number"), Session["someVar"] ) %>' runat='server'>

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Elvio Lujan
ID: 20398309
<asp:TemplateField>
   <itemtemplate>
      <asp:hyperlink  text='<%# Bind("quote_number")%>' navigateURL='<%# "applicant.aspx?qn=" & session("varName") %>'></asp:hyperlink>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howard Katz
ID: 20398620
lem2802,
I need to have the qn be equal to the value that is in text attribute.  

After that, I have 2 more query strings that are coming from session variables.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chumad, when trying to build your solution, i got errors on the Bind in the navigateURL part.

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Elvio Lujan earned 2000 total points
ID: 20398685
<asp:TemplateField>
   <itemtemplate>
      <asp:hyperlink  text='<%# Bind("quote_number")%>' navigateURL='<%# "applicant.aspx?qn=" & Bind("quote_number") & "par2=" & session("par2")%>'></asp:hyperlink>
0