Solved

Why i can not sincronize my new DC

Posted on 2007-12-03
8
477 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello
Well i installed my first domain controller and it is working well, later i decided ti install the second domain controller and it could be added to the domain, but now is not sharing the sysvol folders as any Dc when this as sincronized, i checked the syslog and appears the next messages

In the first domain controlled (jademxprnt ) ihas the following error

In Directory Service the error 1925 ntds kcc and talks about that the error 8524 the DSA operation is enable to proceed because of a dns lookup failure
In DNS Server has this error 6702
In File REplication service has this error 13509

The new domain controller called (jademxdom) has this errors

In Directory services has this error 2023
in File replication service there is this warning 13509
In system there this error 35

What could it be ?

is it there e aproblem with DNS or nslookup ?
0
Comment
Question by:jmsienrique
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
ID: 20398281
Install the support tools on your server (from the server cd-rom), and then run the command netdiag to see what is going on.

Also, make sure that your computer clocks are properly sync'd using NET TIME.

See http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22978705.html
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20399187
are your SYSVOL and NETLOGON shares available on the first DC? i would start there with a dcdiag
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmsienrique
ID: 20399973
thanks for your aswer,
I have 2 Cds of Windows 2003 Server, in the Cd 1 there is a support folder, is this has the command ?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20400032
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:SteveH_UK
ID: 20401320
Yeah, you could download them, but I believe that one of the setup.exe commands in the support folder does install the tools.  You can try it, I believe you get a chance to back out if you need to.

Of course, downloading is an easy option too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmsienrique
ID: 20404388
thanks
I download it and i run the netdiag in the first DC controller
this is the text of the log
Computer Name: JADEMXPRNT
    DNS Host Name: jademxprnt.mundojade.com
    System info : Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2 (Build 3790)
    Processor : x86 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 6, GenuineIntel
    List of installed hotfixes :
        KB921503
        KB924667-v2
        KB925398_WMP64
        KB925902
        KB926122
        KB927891
        KB929123
        KB930178
        KB931784
        KB931836
        KB932168
        KB933854
        KB935839
        KB935840
        KB935966
        KB936021
        KB936357
        KB936782
        KB937143
        KB937143-IE7
        KB938127
        KB938127-IE7
        Q147222


Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed



Per interface results:

    Adapter : Local Area Connection

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : jademxprnt
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.7
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.7


        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed

        Default gateway test . . . : Passed

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed

        WINS service test. . . . . : Skipped
            There are no WINS servers configured for this interface.


Global results:


Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{C8DFC8E4-58C9-446D-8AC1-8A968F1A50A9}
    1 NetBt transport currently configured.


Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed


IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed


Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '192.168.1.7' and other DCs also have some of the names registered.


Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir
        NetBT_Tcpip_{C8DFC8E4-58C9-446D-8AC1-8A968F1A50A9}
    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser
        NetBT_Tcpip_{C8DFC8E4-58C9-446D-8AC1-8A968F1A50A9}
    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.


DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed


DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Skipped


Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    [WARNING] Failed to query SPN registration on DC 'jademxdom.mundojade.com'.


Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
    No active remote access connections.


Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped

    Note: run "netsh ipsec dynamic show /?" for more detailed information


The command completed successfully


And this is the text in the second DC




    Computer Name: JADEMXDOM
    DNS Host Name: jademxdom.mundojade.com
    System info : Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2 (Build 3790)
    Processor : x86 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 6, GenuineIntel
    List of installed hotfixes :
        KB921503
        KB924667-v2
        KB925398_WMP64
        KB925902
        KB926122
        KB927891
        KB929123
        KB930178
        KB931784
        KB932168
        KB933360
        KB933729
        KB933854
        KB935839
        KB935840
        KB936021
        KB936357
        KB936782
        KB938127
        KB938127-IE7
        KB939653
        KB939653-IE7
        KB941202
        KB943460
        Q147222


Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed



Per interface results:

    Adapter : Local Area Connection

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : jademxdom
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.51
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.7
                                     200.33.146.202


        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed

        Default gateway test . . . : Passed

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed

        WINS service test. . . . . : Skipped
            There are no WINS servers configured for this interface.


Global results:


Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{80DD5256-A2B9-47F8-AE05-C71837AB345D}
    1 NetBt transport currently configured.


Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed


IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed


Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '192.168.1.7' and other DCs also have some of the names registered.
    [WARNING] The DNS entries for this DC are not registered correctly on DNS server '200.33.146.202'. Please wait for 30 minutes for DNS server replication.


Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir
        NetBT_Tcpip_{80DD5256-A2B9-47F8-AE05-C71837AB345D}
    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser
        NetBT_Tcpip_{80DD5256-A2B9-47F8-AE05-C71837AB345D}
    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.


DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed


DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Passed
    Secure channel for domain 'MUNDOJADE' is to '\\jademxprnt.mundojade.com'.


Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
    No active remote access connections.


Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped

    Note: run "netsh ipsec dynamic show /?" for more detailed information


The command completed successfully


What could it be ?

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveH_UK earned 500 total points
ID: 20404673
The DNS issue is the first one to look at.

Try using netdiag /FIX on the second DC.  See http://www.chicagotech.net/netdiag.htm.

Can you provide a dump of DCDIAG as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmsienrique
ID: 31412423
It ´s worked the problem was the DNS my first DC has a manual IP addresses and the Primary DNS it was it selft but the second one was an IP DNS from Internet, i just erased the IP from internet and leave it empty, a restarted the server and now is working, I really don understand what was the problem but ir works, would you minf telling me why it was happended this ?

Best wishes
0