?
Solved

can't open drive d: by double click

Posted on 2007-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
6,562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a notebook with pre-installed windows xp home.
There were viruses on my computer (temp2.exe)
I did a scan and deleted all the infected files, even if they were in the windowsmap.
Now when i try to open my d-drive in my computer by douvbleclicking, i get an error: windows can't find copy.exe ..............
I can open my d-drive by right-clicking and "open"
How can i solve this?
When i use sfc /scannow, he asks me for the windows xp professional cd service pack 2, and i have xp home.
I tried with several cd's: xp home, xp prof. It don't work because i have not the right cd.
When i use my recovery-cd that came with the notebook, he also says it is not the right cd.
0
Comment
Question by:1pc
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wiglack
ID: 20398436
Sounds like the virus did a number on your windows registry settings and system files. Repairing it manually would take many many hours.

I would try to reinstall XP Home over your current windows using the setup cd.  If you don't have one your computer manufacturer can provide it to you.

They also have whats called an image CD.  You would have to back all your data up and then do a fresh install erasing everything on your hard drive.

If your uncomfortable doing this your local computer shop can do it for you.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 20398793
Try running this tool, and follow the prompts.
http://www.techsupportforum.com/sectools/sUBs/Flash_Disinfector.exe


If problem persists, run Combofix.
Download ComboFix to your Desktop, from either of these locations:
http://www.techsupportforum.com/sectools/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe

Double click "combofix.exe" and follow the prompts.
When finished, it shall produce a log for you.
Upload the log at EE-Stuff.com or attach the log as a Code Snippet.

Note: Do not mouseclick combofix's window while its running. That may cause it to stall
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1pc
ID: 31412425
This was the solution:     Thanks !!!!
Try running this tool, and follow the prompts.
http://www.techsupportforum.com/sectools/sUBs/Flash_Disinfector.exe
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 20399185
Glad to know that the problem is solved.

Thanks for the points, :)

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 20588920
I had a similar problem - Flash_Disinfector.exe fixed it ... many thanks rpggamergirl  :)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 20590910
You're welcome sunnycoder,  thanks for adding that info here, :)

The solution to this question is also Flash_Disinfector.exe.
1pc's grading comment said so, unfortunately for FAQ searchers they can't see the Asker's grading comments.
0