[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

want no border on div's

Posted on 2007-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
2,648 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I set

#someid div {
    border: 0 0 0 0;
}

I thought this would remove all borders from all div's under a top div with id 'someid'. but the borders persist. please help give me the right settings.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bhomass
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Vel Eous earned 200 total points
ID: 20398419
Border or padding or margin ?

border: none;
padding: 0;
margin: 0;
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jgordos
jgordos earned 120 total points
ID: 20398631
set all three; the margin and padding are probably what you're seeing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhomass
ID: 20398646
border:none; worked.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhomass
ID: 20398660
I will watch out for margin and padding also in the future.
0