Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adobe Temp folder in C:/  Drive?

Posted on 2007-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
6,875 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Evening Experts,

I have an Adobe Temp folder situated in C:/, the files inside refer to Reader 8 and CS3. Can I delete this folder without causing any problems?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wilson1000
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 20399193
Hi wilson1000,

What are the files called?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ChuckDeezel earned 1500 total points
ID: 20399292
If the files contained in the folder are acr*.tmp (that is acr1234.tmp or acrf523.tmp, ect) then these are simply Adobe temp files.  These files should be deleted after closing the application and should be deleted if not as they can cause Adobe to freeze when opening.  If the files done carry the above mentioned naming convention of ACR*.tmp then Im not sure why it is in your Root.
0