Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configure VPN in ASA with dynamic IP

Posted on 2007-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
2,537 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-05
HI ,

I have ASA 5510 connected to Speedtouch ADSL router modem ,There is no static public addres the only public address is the dynamic address associated by the ISP to the Sppeedtouch ADSL modem,Is it possible to configure ASA to accept VPN to my local network?
And  Do the users that will connect to the VPN through ASA  need to install Cisco VPN clienton their Pcs?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:oamal2001
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brugh
ID: 20398462
Why not just pay the 5bucks a month to get a static IP?  It will save you a ton of late night phone calls when users cannot connect because the IP address changed. :)

 - Brugh

0
 

Author Comment

by:oamal2001
ID: 20399054
HI Brugh,

I work for a technical support company,the ASA is for a customer that is trying to reduce the cost,any way each IP address from my ISP will cost $100,so the customer is adking for the possibility of doing such configuration.
Is it possible to do such configuration?

THANKS
 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:td_miles
ID: 20401637
Is that $100 once off or per month ?  If it's per month, then find another ISP that isn't such a rip off !
0
 

Author Comment

by:oamal2001
ID: 20401763
HI,
yes it is $100 per month,I was surprised when Brugh said 5 bucks per month,Is it the price of one IP in USA?
I can't change the ISP because it is the only one in the country I live

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
td_miles earned 1500 total points
ID: 20406883
The very first thing you should do is to put your DSL modem in bridged mode and then setup PPPoE on the ASA so that the ASA obtains a public IP address (even if it is dynamic).

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa72/configuration/guide/pppoe.html#wpxref85837

There is no reason why you wouldn't be able to connect an INBOUND VPN tunnel to the ASA from a VPN client. All you will need to do is run a dynamic DNS client on one of your internal machines so that you can you a hostname to connect to the ASA.
0