Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I activate the Out of office autoreply bu telling Lotus that if the subject contains this text:  SPAM , do not autoreply?

Posted on 2007-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a Gateway service that tag spamming with the word "SPAM:" in the beggining of the subject.  I want to have the out of office autoreply to work only if the word "SPAM:" is not found in the subject.  Thus, I can avoid backscattering.
0
Comment
Question by:Enrique040897
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dom_admin
ID: 20398977
This is not an option in the supplied Out of Office agent...

With a little LotusScript knowledge you would be able to modify the agent, to do what you like.

/Brian
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20400408
I would try to see if you can set up a rule to put these in a junk folder or auto delete them.

Not sure what order the OOO works, but I am pretty sure it is after email arrives, so that it should ignore these.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 500 total points
ID: 20400773
In the Out of Office set-up, the Exceptions tab includes:  Do Not Reply if the subject contains these phrases.
Place each phrase on a new line.
The Phrase must match exactly.
So, I would think that if you entered SPAM on the line, and then enabled the Out of Office agent.  Send yourself a few tests, some with SPAM in the subject and some  without.  You may need to wait until the out of office agent cycles to see the results.

Maybe test on a test user mail file over a few days.

See if that solves the problem.
0