Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

keyboard skips/jumps/repeats

Posted on 2007-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,453 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,
I have a Dell Inspiron 700M which has recently had the optical drive replaced (twice) the motherboard replaced (twice)and the keyboard replaced (twice).  I've also reformatted the hard drive twice in the last 4 or 5 months.  The USB ports now work fine, as does the optical drive (original problems).  However as I type (on the laptop keyboard), the cursor  periodically jumps to different lines, back and forth, and sometimes repeats keystrokes.  I've even had it switch keys (y is z and vice versa) although that has not happened in a while.  Any idea what is going on?

The Microsoft comfort curve 2000 keyboard is better although I think I have had some irregularities with that as well.  Thanks!

Lianne

0
Comment
Question by:slianne
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joediggity2
ID: 20398582
It sounds like either you have another bad keyboard or the technician that installed the motherboard the last time either didn't push the ribbon cable in all the way or may have pinched it on something.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:wiglack
wiglack earned 80 total points
ID: 20398634
Sounds like a hardware problem since both keyboards don't work right.

You should have demanded a whole new laptop after the 2nd failed motherboard.  Its clear the whole computer is defective.  Call and ask for a supervisor and complain.  Eventually they will give in.  You may have to write a nasty letter to them.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
skree358 earned 120 total points
ID: 20399715
The cursor that jumps is probably due to your thumb accidentally tapping the touchpad while you are typing. Since the Ins 700m is a small system, you really can't avoid touching the touchpad while typing. I suggest that you connect an external mouse instead, and just have the touchpad disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slianne
ID: 20413876
Thanks to all!  Not sure the problem is solved completely but bumping the touchpad seems to be part of it.  Still wondering about the repeating on the regular keyboard and the character switching on the laptop keyboard.
0