Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Port 21 is blocked is there anyway for me to use telnet.

Posted on 2007-12-03
13
Medium Priority
?
2,053 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Telnet is blocked at work and all internet traffic goes through an proxy.  Is there any online telnet clients that run on a removed server that I could use.  
0
Comment
Question by:Stevexpress
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:devxtech
ID: 20398538
Take a look at this java applet/application. It might be of some use.

http://javassh.org/download/2.0/index.html
http://javassh.org/download/2.0/html/download.html
http://javassh.org/space/Download

The first link you will need to prevent it from redirecting before you have time to read the page. The second link is the download link for the first page. And the third link is the link which has some more downloads for the application.

Hope this helps. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:devxtech
ID: 20398586
Also you could try changing your telnet port on the machine you are connecting to.

If it is a windows box check out this site. http://governmentsecurity.org/forum/lofiversion/index.php/t12439.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Stevexpress
ID: 20398587
Nope those are just java terminals.  they still use the same port as normal telnet.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Stevexpress
ID: 20398593
its a Cisco 2611
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:devxtech
ID: 20398715
Is SSH port blocked as well?

If not you could switch the Cisco 2611 to use SSH, which won't send login information in cleartext, by doing the attached commands and then connect on port 22.
ip ssh time-out 60
ip ssh authentication-retries 2
!
line vty 0 4
transport input SSH
!

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:devxtech
ID: 20398730
Also if you do run the above commands make sure you backup your config before implementing just in case  you need to go back.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Stevexpress
ID: 20398746
Yea I always do.

That wont because that port is blocked.  My guess is I would need the telnet client to run on a server somewhere not on my local machine.  Then it doesn't matter what ports are open or not.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:devxtech
ID: 20398865
If you have a machine that doesn't have any restrictions placed on what ports it can use and you can access it then that would be your ideal solution to use that machine.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 20399034
Just my .02, but blocking telnet and routing all internet traffic through a proxy are security measures put in place by your employer.  If you have a work related necessity to avoid these restrictions, then make a case to your employer to have them lifted for your login.  If not, then not only are you attempting to punch a hole in their security, you may also be violating your work agreement, both of which may be grounds for termination.  I'd recommend talking to your IT department.  If you have a valid reason, they may be able to make an exception for you.  If not, then you are pretty much morally bound to work within their restrictions.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Stevexpress
ID: 20399072
Its not really punching a hole for anything to get through for me to admin my home routers via some sort of remote server.   My next step was asking the network admins to lift the block on port21 for me.  I do however think the answer will be no.  I do have access to a lab with a dsl connection I can use at lunch so I think I will do that.  It just gets slow sometimes so I wanted to advance my networking knowledge rather than waste time.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 2000 total points
ID: 20399249
That's understandable, and punching a hole may have been stronger words than what I meant.  But here's how I'd look at it from the IT security side of things:  If they open up telnet so you can remote back to your home pc, that brings up a few issues.  
First, how secure is your home pc?  I have a few users who we allow to vpn into our network - and every one of their home pcs are checked out by our IT staff on a regular basis.  If your home pc is allowed remote access, then your IT staff has a responsibility to ensure it is just as secure as the workstations inside the network.  Including all your home pcs, if you have a home network setup.  
Second, allowing telnet access for some users means they have to keep an eye on what comes and goes via telnet.  It's much easier from a network management perspective to just block all traffic, versus allowing some and monitoring it.
Anyway - the most important thing was that you talk it over with your IT dept.  And not try something that may cause the loss of employment.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Stevexpress
ID: 20399326
I see your point and I am sure thats the point they are going to have.  I dont want access to workstations at home just my routers.  Then again giving me access to telnet pretty much allows me to do what I want so I guess I will just deal with it and use the lab at lunch time.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 20399409
You're welcome, and thanks for the accept.

I'd still talk with your IT folks.  They may very well have some kind of vpn solution set up for others in the company and may consider adding you.  Your reason isn't really work related, although maybe you can make a case for the knowledge you're gaining making you a better and more efficient employee.  Best of luck.
0