Solved

Can someone answer these questions about DB2 UDB internal monitor tables?

Posted on 2007-12-03
6
1,354 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi All,

In my ongoing learning about DB2 LUW environment, I come across scripts (mostly in the public domain) that references db2 internal tables such as db2$mon_appl, db2$mon_appl_info, db2$mon_db, dbcfg, db2$mon_bp, db2$mon_stmt, etc.
My question is this: How and when are these tables created? When is data inserted into these tables? Are the tables named the same in windows and Linux/Unix for example?
Finally, How can I extract performance information from these tables? I ask this last question because when I tried to execute a script that refrences db2$mon_appl, I got an error that said db2$mon_appl is an undefined name or that it does not exist.

With appreciation, I thank you all in advance.
Okonita

PS: I previewed this message and found that US dollar is converted to %24 whic is to say %24 really is dollar sign. It appears it may be converted.

ere is a script to monitor your log space utilization.
 
 

select	int(total_log_used/1024/1024) as "Log Used (Meg)",

	int(total_log_available/1024/1024)Nas "Log Space Free (Meg)",

	int((float(total_log_used) / float(total_log_used+total_log_available))*100) as "Pct Used",

	int(tot_log_used_top/1024/1024) as "Max Log Used (Meg)",

	int(sec_log_used_top/1024/1024) as "Max Sec. Used (Meg)",

	int(sec_logs_allocated) as "Secondaries"

from db2$mon_db;
 

Here is the error that I get when I tried to see what I get use this script.
 

SQL0204N  "DB2ADMIN.DB2$MON_DB" is an undefined name.  SQLSTATE=42704

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Enuda
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Kdo
ID: 20398503
Hi Enuda,

I think that you're mixing DB2s.  :(  I'm unaware of LUW using '$' in any of its table or view names.  This is probably a script that came from the mainframe.



Good Luck,
Kent
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Kdo
ID: 20398530

Check out the tables and views in the SYSIBM schema.  They are most helpful.

Specifically, the views SYSIBM.TABLES and SYSIBM.COLUMNS are great places to start.

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 125 total points
ID: 20399776
there are no tables by the names you specified in the main frame version of db2
maybe these are tables that are created by some script that is delievered with the db2 for luw product in the sample directory, and you need to run it in order to create these tables
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Enuda
ID: 20401016
Momi sabag/Kdo,

Thanks for your responses. Yes, I am primarily a mainframe person and can confirm there is no such tables in MF DB2. Looking at the example script suggest to me it has something to do with DB2 LUW environment and that the table name might be either a symbolic name or user created and populated from db2events. Anyway, I am going to research this further and perhaps try to talk to the individual who provided the script.

 
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Kdo
Kdo earned 125 total points
ID: 20402466
Hi Enuda,

If this helps, the columns that you're referencing (total_log_used, total_log_available, etc.) come from the SYSCATV82 schema, SNAPDB table on a UDB/LUW 8.2 system.  The schema name will be different on other version.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enuda
ID: 20405341
Kdo,
You have it precisely. Upon further research, my answer lies in many of the SNAP$$ tables, user defined functions, and one or two sysproc calls.
momi_sabag:
You were on the right track. I found that the names are views created by the original authhor of the script that make calls to DB2 UDB functions.

Thank you both.
0