Solved

Where to find PCI drivers for WinXP 32bit install

Posted on 2007-12-03
12
3,217 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have reformatted and reloaded WinXP onto a ASUS P5B core duo system previously working. Have also installed SP2 update. Have installed all drivers supplied on ASUS driver CD and NVIDIA CD. However device manager still show question mark on PCI Device. Have attempted to reinstall device but no driver is found on CDs and no indication of what it is looking for is presented. Have also deleted the device and restarted windows with same result.
All video, USB and network features appear to be working fine.

Any advise as to where this driver can be obtained and if from ASUS which driver install section is responsible for this feature.
0
Comment
Question by:JoeSnyderJr
12 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20398550
In the device manager, go to the proiperties of the device. Copy the Device Instance Id out of there, and paste it here....

Or go to http://www.pcidatabase.com and try and identify it there.....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wiglack
ID: 20398559
You should always download your drivers from the manufacturers website.  That way you have the most current. Try installing them.

Is it possible the missing driver is for an add on card like sound or network or a modem?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20398645
Have you got a separate PCI sound card?
If so - then this other device could be the onboard sound - and it will not install because you already have a sound card configured.
Go into the bios setup (restart, hit F2 or F8 or F10 or Tab, and look for an option in Integrated Peripherals {or similar} to switch off the onboard Audio option)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JoeSnyderJr
ID: 20398745
Video card is only additional card. All other functions are integrated into this motherboard.

DeviceID: PCI/VEN_8086&DEV_284B&SUBSYS_81EC1043&REV_02\3&11583659&0&D8
 no hit on PCIDatabase.com but I suspect I should only enter a portion of the ID
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20398805
The site hits it as an Intel device. Does the ASUS board use an Intel Chipset?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeSnyderJr
ID: 20398893
Yes Intel P965 / ICH8R.
For what it's worth install program shows chipset successfully installed, all other device sections cleared up after chipset install.
Have downloaded all updates from ASUS from BIOS and other sections but not installed pending decision as to what download would likely fix this.

Had previously successfully installed drivers from existing CD with no problems. When formated and reinstalled windows this surfaced.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20398992
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20398997
I would think that if it is Chipset related, this one should clear it up.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeSnyderJr
ID: 20399615
Installed ASUS chipset exe and Intel chip exe but still PCI driver not found. Even manually navigated thru INF directories.

What is impact of this device not installed. So far I can access all components without issues.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 20400926
Probably nothing.....

I would email ASUS the Deice Instanc ID, and see what they have to say about it......
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joediggity2
ID: 20400996
Is there an on board modem?
0