Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I connect someone's Iphone to a corporate Exchange server using IMAP?

Posted on 2007-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-18
I have a user in my office that just purchased an Iphone and would like to be able to access his e-mail from anywhere over the EDGE network.  My Exchange Server is running the IMAP4 service.  What steps do I need to take to get the user to be able to connect using IMAP?  How do I know the name of my IMAP outgoing and incomming mail server?  Do I need to do any further configuration on the server?
0
Comment
Question by:ericcoz
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cstosgale earned 500 total points
ID: 20399374
You need to allow tcp port 143 through your firewall to the exchange server. i.e the exchange server needs to be listening on that port on a public IP address. Usually this would be the same IP you use to receive mail. This usually already has a dns name associated with it such as mail.company.com and this is what you would use for the incoming mail server. for outgoing mail you will need to use smtp, and I would recommend using the phone service provider's smtp server, details you can get from them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21156652
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0