Solved

Dell Precision Workstation does not power off XP Pro

Posted on 2007-12-03
8
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Dell Precision Workstation that does not power off upon a shutdown. Windows XP Pro appears to go through the motions of a shutdown properly accept for the power off of the PC. Widows closes all open tasks and connections, my screen closes to energy savings mode but the PC remains on. If I boot up in safe mode the PC shuts down and powers off the PC. Its only when I boot up in normal mode I see this happen. Perhaps XP is having trouble shutting off one of the final processes. Any ideas as to what may be causing this?

0
Comment
Question by:solidrumor
8 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20398833
Might wanna look in the logs for a userinit (think ) value, that will ssay something like...

An attempt by (INSERT NAME HERE) to power off the machine failed.

Does it recover from the failed attempt, or do you have to do a hard shutdown and reboot?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jahboite
ID: 20398850
I've seen similar problems which apparently were caused by graphics cards.  Most annoying because there was nothing in any logs.  It may be worth a try though, either roll-back your video drivers or try updating them.  Take a backup before you try anything.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wiglack earned 500 total points
ID: 20398864
Try updating the chipset drivers for your motherboard.  If that doesn't work try updating drivers for video.

Also try disconnecting all USB devices and printers.

If none of that works your powersupply, motherboard, processor, or memory may be damaged.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20399422
Take a look at this page, particularly the section called Powerdown Issues (the link to that section is on the left side of the page):

http://aumha.org/win5/a/shtdwnxp.htm
WINDOWS XP
SHUTDOWN & RESTART
TROUBLESHOOTING
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20401875
i would test with another PS first, and also look for bad caps  :    www.badcaps.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:solidrumor
ID: 20403318
My system closes Windows and powers off normally when I use windows in safe mode. Its when I use Windows in normal mode that the system will not power off. In normal mode the system appears to close Windows properly then it turns off my monitor (puts it in energy savings mode) at that point the system should turn off but it does not. This doesnt appear to be a hardware issue more so a failure of the signal to turn off the power supply when coming down from normal mode. What are the sequence of events that trigger the PC to shut off?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20403639
Delete hardware profile and create new one.
0