Solved

How to zero out all data fields in Microsoft Excel 2003 Spreadsheet

Posted on 2007-12-03
7
872 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a customer with a Microsoft Excel Spreadsheet problem.  He  does a yearly budget.  When he gets to the end of the year he wants to keep the template for next year, with all the header's, etc, but with all the data fields zeroed out.  Is there any way to do this, still keeping the formatting, without having to zero each field individually?
Thanks,
Al
0
Comment
Question by:alanlsilverman
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Saurabh Singh Teotia earned 250 total points
ID: 20399141
Select the data where 0 need to be made...for example...zero need to be done from b coloumn row number 2 to l column till row number 600...

Once the data is selected...Do Ctrl+H

Then in find what just write * nothing else..

and then in replace with write 0  only..

This will do the trick for u...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:chrisezard
chrisezard earned 250 total points
ID: 20399721
The quickest way to select the cells you need to clear is...
Highlight a sheet or range you want to clear. Press F5 (GoTo).  Press the 'Special...' button. Select 'Constants' and check the 'Numbers' check box. Now you have all the numbers that are not formulas highlighted. Press delete. Then do as saurabh726 suggests, pressing the 'Replace All' button.

Good Luck, Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 20400322
Thanks, I'll give it a try.
Al
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chrisezard
ID: 20402177
A couple more points...
When you select 'Numbers' from the list of Constants make sure all the others are unchecked.
Either do NOT press Delete and then do Ctrl+H with * in top box and 0 in lower box.
Or DO press Delete and then do Ctrl+H with the top box empty and 0 in lower box.

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 31412442
Worked like a charm.  Thanks to both of you.
Al
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chrisezard
ID: 20486555
Thanks, Al
These are my first EE points! I am a dedicated asker and searcher of questions, mostly to do with Access VBA. The night you asked your question I was bored and had a look at open Excel questions, which I normally would not do. Your question stood out - as an accountant I've grappled with many budget spreadsheets in the past :)
Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 20486642
Well congratulations on your first points.  They helped a lot (and made my customer happy.)
Thanks again,
Al
0