?
Solved

Adding Exchange 2003 to an existing Exchange 2003 Org

Posted on 2007-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi There
I have a exchange 2003 Organisation in a windows 2003 domain. I have two servers and I am planning on decommissioning the current servers with 2 new servers
One of the servers is a exchange 2003
After setting on the first new server and joining it to the existing domain, I plan on moving the FSMO roles to the new server, setup the dhcp and dns etc etc
I want to install exchange 2003 on the second new server. Do I have to joing it to the exchange organisation? Does anyone have the steps? Of course I also want to move the mailboxes and public folders over as well then eventuallly remove the old exchange from theadministratove group

0
Comment
Question by:FalconTwo
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:bhnmi
ID: 20398874
No, your schema is already ready for exchange. It will show up in the ESM as a separate server in the same org.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FalconTwo
ID: 20399256
So after I install exchange on the new server and joing it to the existing org I should be able to move the mail boxes?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
bhnmi earned 500 total points
ID: 20399274
If the server is a member of the domain, and there is already an exchange org, when you install exchange in the new server it will be part of the org.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 20399316
Before you copy mailboxes across you should replicate the public and system folders to the new server, because those mailboxes will need them.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21156669
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0