[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to restrict access to printer trays

Posted on 2007-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How do I restrict access to a certain printer tray on the HP Printer 4250 for users?
0
Comment
Question by:mosheyfri
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 500 total points
ID: 20399537
If you mean keeping users from sending print jobs to certain paper trays you could do this by setting the printer up as a network printer. This would allow you to set changeable (or not) print options.
If this is a local printer you could immulate the same desired effect by removing the users privileges. (Standard user vice Administrator on the Local Machine).  
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 500 total points
ID: 20400099
I'll assume that your printer has at least one additional (optional) tray installed. Use the optional tray as the restricted tray. Then create 2 drivers on the server. One of them with all the trays installed, the other with only the trays that normal users can use.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20650831
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0