Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

We can send email to outsider, but when he replies he gets error message "the recipient name is not recognized"

Posted on 2007-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We have a customer who can receive emails from anyone at our company, but when he tries to reply he gets an immediate system administrator undeliverable message "The recipient name is not recognized.  The MTS-ID of the oridinal message is: c=US; a= ; p-CNET;I-CNET01-071203202706Z-2351"  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tinamerrifield
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rseraji
ID: 20400350
You could use message tracking to find out what is going on with the message. Are all users having the same issue? What version of exchange are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinamerrifield
ID: 20402527
If the undeliverable message is on the customer end, how can I track it on my end?  Everyone at my company can send to the outside domain and no one at the outside domain can send to my company.  This is the only instance I know of currently experiencing this problem.  We can send and receive from everyone else.  We are running Exchange Version 6.5 SP2 on Windows 2003 Server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AGCIT
ID: 20403156
Anyway to find out if there using OWA to reply? and does this happen with everyone or only a few people? Has it ever worked for them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinamerrifield
ID: 20403186
They are not using OWA to reply.  It happens to everyone at their domain sending a new email to us or replying to our email.  It worked for them some months ago and it was only recently that we began communicating with them again - at which point we found out this problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rseraji earned 2000 total points
ID: 20407453
So based on your last comment you are saying that no one at the far end domain can send you email. Is this correct? If so, they should see if they can resolve your MX, and if the mail is being queued.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinamerrifield
ID: 20411051
After checking everything else I believe you are correct and that the problem lies on their end.  Thanks for the confirmation!!
0