Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CrystalViewer and VB.net

Posted on 2007-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Good Day

Experts:

I have an application that uses a CrystalViewer object to preview and/or print a report.  We are having a problem where it takes a considerably longer time to achieve this than if you were to run from inside the actual file.  To the User it appears that the applicaiton is locked up.  

What can I do to try and figure out why the method with the CrystalViewer object is slower in speed?

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo99999
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 20399610
how long does it takes?
is your report containing many sub reports?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 20400961
Good Day

emoreau:

The time really varies. For example, I tested one earlier today and throug hthe viewer it took 40 seconds and from the report 10 seconds.  This is really an issue wit hthe User community since their screen is "hung up" whil it is thinking.  Some of the reports have sub reports and some are just from one table with many records.  

To try and get a gauge on whether it was the printing process I sent the ouput to a File.  The length of time was the same.  

Not really sure how I can debug this any further.  Any ideas?

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20405824
It could be the time required to connect and load the database.
If you run from the designer you already have the reort loaded and are connected to the database.

Are you running from an application with Crystal dlls installed in the users machine?
or is this web-based?  If web-based it may also be the time required to load the users machine with the Crystal viewer an dlls.

mlmcc
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 20406074
mlmcc:

The exe is out on a Terminal server.  

jimbo99999
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 20406237
Are you running from basically dumb terminals (no software loaded).  If so then you have to load all the dlls and the viewer before the report can display.  Even if this is done on the server you may see a slow down.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 31412443
I made the solution partially complete since we are not certain of the speed problem as we have not quite solved it yet.  So, I could not give all the details for the responders to give a complete colution.

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0