Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laptop: Which is better

Posted on 2007-12-03
15
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi all,

Which one is the better laptop
1) Compaq - Presario T2310 Laptop Model: C713NR

OR

2) Toshiba Satellite® L45-S7409 15.4" Widescreen Notebook Computer With Intel® Pentium® Dual-Core Processor T2310
-------------------------------------
Both have the same configuration (Intel Pentium dual-core processor T2310 operating at 1.46GHz, 1GB memory, 80GB hard drive and windows vista basic) and same price.

Any thoughts?

0
Comment
Question by:aarch1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 20398910
Keep shopping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarch1
ID: 20398961
I need to buy one this right away(due to my urgent need).
I have got a good price on both of these (same price also).

Can an of you help me decide.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lcit earned 225 total points
ID: 20398985
All specs being the same, I prefer Toshiba.  Being in IT at a college, I see all kinds of hardware.  Toshiba's seem nicer to me than Compaq's.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lacrewga
ID: 20399016
All things equal, I would go to the closest place.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 225 total points
ID: 20399049
Go with HP/Compaq since their customer technical support better.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chuckyh
chuckyh earned 225 total points
ID: 20399116
either one, definitely get 2 gigs of ram though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarch1
ID: 20400249
Here is some info about these laptops.
Looks like you cannot expand the memory to 2gigs in compaq.
Also compaq has only 1M L2 cache

Could you please have a look at the specs.  below and suggest


http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01278435&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=3619349&rule=44629&lang=en

http://cdgenp01.csd.toshiba.com/content/product/pdf_files/detailed_specs/satellite_L45-S7409.pdf#
http://www.toshibadirect.com/td/b2c/rdet.jsp?seg=HHO&poid=394460&tab=reviews
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20400703
I would consider facts:
- customer technical support
- select xp pro over vista (in case you would hate vista as many do) but system will be vista capable
- you are right. Toshiba has better cpu than Compaq.

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:lacrewga
lacrewga earned 300 total points
ID: 20401911
Start with the 1 gig. The cpu's are identical. Buy the one which has the least amount of hassle purchasing. If they are not both widescreen, go with the widescreen. Keep in mind that networking will be limited on Vista Basic. They are somewhat usable even in a domain situation. Memory, Vista Upgrades will cost the same on either machine. Once you have purchased and used, then you can consider upgrades if needed. (If Vista Basic is not going to suit your needs, you need to consider the price of upgrade when shopping).Tech Support on either machine is not the greatest. If you can tell me intended use and stores where being purchased and prices, maybe can be of more help.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 20402699
You can expand the memory to 4 gigs on the compaq, their web site's wrong.  both the processors have 1M L2 cache, they are identical processors. Just pick one and go with it, the difference between the 2 isn't worth the time you've spent trying to decide on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarch1
ID: 20404190
lacrewga:

Compaq is from best buy. Laptop price : $399 + Preinstalled Trend micro virus software $50 = $449.99 (after instant rebates)
Toshiba is from office Depot. Laptop price: 449.99( after mail in rebates)
This is for my daughter (school use).

Thanks



0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 225 total points
ID: 20404286
Heard a lot about Toshiba support (sucks, according to the info I've had) and their super-proprietary solutions and would go for anything but T.
/RID
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:lacrewga
lacrewga earned 300 total points
ID: 20404477
I went to both websites. I saw no advantages... one over the other. However, in my zipcode, I noticed the compaq was sold out. bestbuy.com officedepot.com weekly specials online brochure will let you know stock availability in your area. I don't think you'll go wrong with either choice. Especially considering the price.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Dr-4N
Dr-4N earned 225 total points
ID: 20404757
Toshiba is better (through years of experience with laptop hardware problems) toshiba has got the least hardware failures according to my experience
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pratigan
pratigan earned 75 total points
ID: 20413078
If you haven't bought it yet.  I would go to www.usanotebooks.com  their prices are the best around and I would go with an IBM Thinkpad with the SPECS you want.  That's all I sell and I have never had a customer come back only to by newer ones.
Good Luck !!
0