[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bandwidth Throttling on Cisco ASA 5505

Posted on 2007-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
12,404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-09
Is it possible to do bandwidth throttling by protocol on the ASA 5505?  For instance, if I wanted to limit FTP traffic to 1MB/sec from the Internet.  My old D-Link router would do bandwidth throttling to prevent the Internet from being bogged down by FTP traffic or streaming video.  I am curious if the ASA 5505 has a similar feature.
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
batry_boy earned 1600 total points
ID: 20399777
Yes, implemented via QoS policies.

See the following link on how to configure QoS on the ASA:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa72/configuration/guide/qos.html
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:harbor235
harbor235 earned 400 total points
ID: 20402649
Absolutely, as batry)boy suggests you can set up a policy map and police the traffic:

For example:

hostname(config)# policy-map http_traffic_policy
hostname(config-pmap)# class http_traffic
hostname(config-pmap-c)# inspect http
hostname(config-pmap-c)# police output 250000
hostname(config)# service-policy http_traffic_policy interface outside

hope this helps, this is one example, I am sure there is more.

harbor235 ;}
0