Solved

Finding number of used CALs in AD and Exchange 2007

Posted on 2007-12-03
6
560 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
I have been asked to give an update on how many CALs are being used both for Active Directory as well as Exchange 2007 and I can't seem to find information on either of them on where I can find this information.  Could anyone point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:Telstar-Networks
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20399169
unless you have installed a licence server and have kept it up to date, then the only way i can think is a manual count of mailboxes for exchange and users/computers for windows
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Telstar-Networks
ID: 20399197
Well, that I can deal with, I am just unsure of how to find how many have been purchased so far.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20399269
common problem...whilst Microsoft are very strict on licencing, they also take a trust approach...meaning that you are in charge of making sure you are up to scratch by keeping the certs etc.....though saying that, if they find your dodgy they will nail you lol! unless you have the licence certs, you probaby wont have much luck
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Telstar-Networks
ID: 20399304
Heh, well how am I supposed to know if the CALs used exceed the number purchased if I can't find the number purchased?  Seems a little backwards.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 125 total points
ID: 20399320
that it does....but thats the way of it unfortunately....depending on who you buy your CALS through you may be able to see if they can tell you....

you can check in the licencing console and see what it says - might give you some hint but i doubt it
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 125 total points
ID: 20399339
The license logging service and license console is usually disabled - for good reason. It is a piece of junk.

In the event of an audit you would have to produce evidence of ownership. If you cannot produce that then you would be considered to be unlicensed. You will either have to look for paper licenses or see if you can find the electronic licenses.

Don't forget that you get CALs with OEM Windows 2003 licenses, so you may not have purchased any Windows CALs at all.

Simon.
0