Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

user name displayed while browsing active directory and address book

Posted on 2007-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
When i go through active directory users and groups... some of my users are displayed last name  first name and others are first name last name.  same thing when it comes to my public address book in exchange.  i have messed with the display name attribute but it doesn't change anything.  any ideas?
thanks you guys
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 189 total points
ID: 20399156
how are your accounts configured within AD? right click and rename usually does the trick
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:AGCIT
AGCIT earned 186 total points
ID: 20399999
Yeah check the display name field in Active directory, make sure you r not in cached mode, then close and reopen outlook
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesmetcalf74
ID: 20403687
The rename field worked for viewing users in Active Directory but what about the address book for users in outlook.  im in an exchange 2003 environment.  like i said. some of the users show up last name first name then some show up first name last name in the outlook address book.  again this is the global list from exchange.  how can i edit this?
0