Solved

How to forward DNS from one domain to find a devic on another?

Posted on 2007-12-03
6
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have one domain - spark.local and another domain apple.local that have no trust between them.

Is there any way that I can seetup the DNS on the spark.local domain so that it has a host record to resolve to a server on the apple.local domain?

I can't use a host record?
0
Comment
Question by:ainselyb
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lcit
ID: 20399047
How are these two domains connected?  Are they on a LAN or different sites or what?  The main question is how does traffic from one domain get to the other.  You can surely have an A record in one domain pointing to a computer in the other, but unless there's a route from one domain to another then you're not getting there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ainselyb
ID: 20399074
I have a router between the two that routes the traffic.

The problem I am having is that when I go to add the host record for the remote server, it is putting it on the present domain and it can't change that.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
bhnmi earned 500 total points
ID: 20399078
You can set forwarders in the DNS server for the specific domains.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lcit
ID: 20399093
What DNS server are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ainselyb
ID: 20399783
So if I just go into forwarders and add this other domains DNS server, it should work?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:salvagbf
ID: 20402590
Assuming you're on a Windows DNS server... Go to the apple.local DNS server, right-click, Properties, on the apple.local forward lookup Zone, click the Zone Transfers tab, check the Allow Zone Transfers box, and then select Only to the following servers and add in the IP of the DNS server for spark.local.

Now go to the spark.local DNS server, right-click the forward lookup zone folder and select, New Zone... and create a secondary zone if you're on Windows 2000, a stub zone if you're on Windows 2003.

Bernie
0