Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TCP/IP has reached the security limit imposed on the number of concurrent TCP connect attempts.

Posted on 2007-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
3,647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
TCP/IP has reached the security limit imposed on the number of concurrent TCP connect attempts.


i just checked the event log. i have wireless card, connects to my AP on the other pc. at some point when i start using many apps, i get this and the network becomes unusable. i have to reboot. i cannot enable the wireless card, nothing.
after i reboot. all works, till i start using my apps.

help?
0
Comment
Question by:rares_dumitrescu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lcit earned 1000 total points
ID: 20399159
After you've checked to make sure you're not infected with some kind of worm, take a look at this:

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/Network-Tweak/TCP-IP-Limit-AutoPatch.shtml

0
 

Author Comment

by:rares_dumitrescu
ID: 20402010
applied the patch
but for some reason the same error popped up and my laptop got disconnected last night.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lcit
ID: 20402474
What app tends to cause the problem?  P2P?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YGregersen
ID: 20404114
The half open limit is very small near 10 or 50 - for things like Bittorrent you need well beyond that.


There is a TCP open connection limit patch available out on the net. It was first created for XP but now they have one for Vista. It will solve you issues with Bitorrent.

I would link it for you but my corp firewall won't let me. Search for 'TCP half open limit Vista Patch'
0
 

Author Comment

by:rares_dumitrescu
ID: 20407831
i reapplied the patch from softpedia and it worked for vista. thanks!
0