Solved

VOIP and video conferencing

Posted on 2007-12-03
8
681 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Dear Experts,

HI

I need to design an IP telephony network,VOIP and video conferencing.
This network is for a bank that has Head Office and five branches,in each branch there will be a PBX for telephone lines,The IP phones in head Office will be around 200 and in each branch there will be 50 IP phones.
In head office and each branch there will be a conferencing room that will be used for video conferencing
I need to monitor,record,backup all activities in all Ip phones and Video conferencing solution.

Will someone help me with the design?
and I need to know if I had a high speed internet conection and a static public IP addresses,Can I implement calls through internet ?what is the equipments needed?
0
Comment
Question by:oamal2001
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
Comment Utility
Are you looking for a Cisco solution or any vendor?

Are you looking for a fully supported system or are you willing to configure and maintain it yourself?

I know Asterisk which is an open source PBX although there is a business edition with commercial support. The grandstream gxv-3000 phones work well with it (http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/GXV-3000)

Let me know your thoughts and I can help you out with calculating the bandwidth requirements etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:oamal2001
Comment Utility
Hi brblades;
The solution I need it to be CISCO
I'm willing to configure and maintain it myself,the PBX is AlCATEL,but if there is a recemmended device from CISCO it will be better.

So if there is a full solution from CISCO for this IP TELEPHONY,VOIP and VIDEO CONFERENCING from CISCO,I will really appreciate your help in design.

Thanks,

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
Comment Utility
There seems to be two ways you can do it from Cisco. The first is to use standard phones combined with a pc and usb webcam (http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/voicesw/ps5662/index.html). Since you are using a dedicated conference room then the video conference phone will be best for you (http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/phones/ps379/products_data_sheet0900aecd8030e546.html).

You will need to run Cisco callmanager on all the sites.

A video call will use between 128kbps and 768bps depending on resolution and quality. Phone calls can use up to 80kbps of bandwidth. You need to decide how many active calls between offices you wish to be able to support and then calculate the bandwidth requirement from that.

You can send the data over the internet but you will need to be very carefull of QOS (Quality Of Service). You can control your traffic going out to give priority to voip traffic but you can do very little about inbound traffic. Generally is is therefore usually better to dedicate a 2nd internet connection just for VoIP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oamal2001
Comment Utility
HI,

Do I need a server for CISCO call manager on each site?
Is Cisco router 2800 series or 3800 series can replace the server?
The internet connection will be dedicated for only the VOIP,it will be 2MB Leased line and the active calls between offices will be around 30 to 50 for each branch.
What about PBX,I need to connect PSTN phone lines to my IP TELEPHONY network,accept inbound calls and make outbound calls from and to PSTN network,I already have Alcatel PBX but if there is a PBX from CISCO I would prefer it?
finally I need a solution with part numbers if it is possible please.

Thanks,

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
Comment Utility
The PBX crom Cisco is called Call Manager. There is a version which runs on the routers but that is a limited version. Given the number of phones you will have you would be better off with the full product.

I dont really know Cisco Call manager that well but for your setup I think you need to get someone in to plan it out properly. With a 2Mbps I think you will struggle to get 50 simultaneous calls in total between the head office and any of the remote offices. Cisco may support trunking of the voice which can save a lot of bandwidth if the audio goes between the same two end points. If they do then this would certenly require a server at each site.

I have probably given you as much general advice as I can. From here on I think you will need specific details which I cannot give as I dont have detailed knowledge of their product.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Reid Palmeira
Comment Utility
based on your requirements...
200 phones at head office, 50 phones at branch
a couple of comments and a couple of questions

1. CallManager would replace your Alcatel PBX (mostly likely) so you'll need to look at what else it's providing there. Things like voicemail, unified messaging, fax servers maybe, alarms, whatever. Start with an inventory of what you currently have.
2. This is not going to be a small project. This isn't just adding a box into the network. If the PBX you have now was an old school PBX you may even have to re-wire the stations for Cat5/5e. So you're looking at Layer 1-7 upgrades to your network. That may includes PoE switches or other devices to replace existing equipment.
3. On the Videoconferencing front. Cisco has some nice solutions that they're more than happy to take your money for but based on your bandwdith you're going to need a different broadband connection between sites.

Questions:
1. How many simaltaneous calls to the PSTN from all your sites?
2. How many simaltaneous calls going on internally from branches to main or branches to branches? If you have a single Call Manager setup at the main office (which you can do) then all calls need to connect through that office (at the very least for signalling, if not for the actual conversation). This can mean significant bandwidth.  For example, with an uncompressed voice call the general rule of thumb is 80Kbps, you can lower than significantly with voice compression but it may degrade quality. So let's say that at a branch office you have 50 phones but maybe only 15 of those phones is actually being used at any given time, you still want to look at a mimimum of a T1 between sites. Keep in mind that with DSL you generally get ADSL so your download speeds might be 10 Mbps but your upload speeds may only be 1 Mbps, so your limitation is on the upload. With a T1 you get 1.5 Mbps in both directions.
3. What kind of backup requirements do you have? Things like power, multi-site redundancy, failover, etc.
4. What kind of cabling do you have at each branch? Again if the current Alcatel phones are older they may be running on Cat3 wiring which won't work for VoIP. You may be facing some recabling.
5. What kind of data requirements do you have? Do you need Internet access directly from each site? or can the connectiosn all come back to the main site and go out a shared internet connection? Again, this adjusts the design of your network. If you need point to point data, voice, video, and internet, you may want to look at an MLPS connection like an MLPS capable T1
0
 

Author Comment

by:oamal2001
Comment Utility
HI,

First: Regarding canling I'm planning to do a ne cat 6 netwok
Secod: the connection between branches will be Frame Relay 2MB for each branch
Third the PSTN calls from Head office will be around 50-70 calls at one time,and from head office to branches will be 25-35 calls at one time and from branch to branch around 20-30
Fourth: I need to consider the voicemail,unified messaging, fax servers and alarms in my new solution.
fifth: regarding the video conferencing,there will be a video conferencing room in head office and one in each branch,I need to connect these rooms in addtion to the manage,vice manager room in head office to connect to the branch manager room .
Sixth: My network will be didicated only for IP telephony,Video conferencing and VOIP
Seventh: I have a backup site for Head office,so I will need a backup solution for this new solution.

Thanks,


0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Reid Palmeira earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
See: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/netsol/ns641/networking_solutions_packages_list.html
There are different end to end solutions they have which give you full capability, soup to nuts, for whatever you decide you need. There's a nice PDF overview here: http://www.cisco.com/application/pdf/en/us/guest/netsol/ns641/c654/cdccont_0900aecd806002d7.pdf so you can familiarize yourself with product line.

as a suggestion, I would shy away from a Frame network unless that's your only option or you get a really good CIR from your provider. With VoIP latency and jitter can really mess with a call and while I've seen it work fine over FR, I've also seen it be really really bad.
0