Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reset Password

Posted on 2007-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have inherited a DS4100 at my place of business.  The people before me didn't document the install.  I am trying to add storage to the DS4100.  However it is asking for a password that I not have.  Is there a default password or how do I reset the password?
0
Comment
Question by:badhutx
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bradley Haynes
ID: 20399267
Here is the manual:
http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/storage/disk/dr/pdf/DR550-Supporting.pdf

Check for the default password in here. You may need to use a utility that will reset the admin password.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 20399293
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1500 total points
ID: 20399319
Or from http://thesynergetic.com/index.php?action=recent;start=60

1. attach a PC/laptop to the back of the fastt, with a NULL MODEM cable
2. open up hyperterminal, use 9600, 8n1, xon/off.
3. press ctrl-break
4. you should see text that informs you of you connection type and to press ctrl break again for a connection.
5. the splash screen sould come up.
6. the password is infiniti
0
 

Author Comment

by:badhutx
ID: 20402690
Andyalder:  I was able to login to the Hyper Terminal.  How do I go about resetting the password?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 20403330
Not in my training notes I'm afraid, does help list the commands?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:badhutx
ID: 31412453
I was able to walk my self through the Terminal screens.  Thanks for the help./
0