?
Solved

How select multiple folders in Outlook

Posted on 2007-12-03
13
Medium Priority
?
15,174 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2011-01-03
Is there any way to select multiple folders in Outlook? I need to copy an Exchange mailbox of a former employee to a PST file for archiving. There is a subfolder under Inbox that has hundreds of subfolders that I need to copy. I tried to copy the parent subfolder (which then gets all the subfolders) but apparently that's too much stuff for Outlook to handle because it pukes and fails somewhere in the D's (the folders have company names). So that leaves me with the option of copying the folders one by one to the PST file but with hundreds of them, this will take forever. If I could just select a bunch of them at once, it would make it a lot faster but I can't find any way to do so. Is this possible in Outlook?
1
Comment
Question by:mauldlouie
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TWBit earned 300 total points
ID: 20399423
How are you 'copying' the folders presently?  Did you do an Export? That won't let you select multiple subfolders, but maybe the Export won't blow up in the "D"s.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mauldlouie
ID: 20399442
I am just right-dragging to the PST file in Outlook, then choosing "copy".
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:duraswitch
duraswitch earned 200 total points
ID: 20399451
Instead of copying the folders, try doing an Export.  I don't have outlook on this PC so I have to do this from memory, but it should be pretty straight forward.  First, click on the folder that holds all the subfolders, probably the inbox.  Then click FILE  >  IMPORT / EXPORT.  You'll need to choose Export to PST file.  In one of the windows that open, you'll have the option to select either all subfolders or pick only the ones you want.   Ther'll be a few more windows with different options, but again, they are all pretty straight forward.  Just save the PST to an easy to find spot (like your desktop) and you'll be good to go.

Sorry, this isnt exact word for word what to do, but it should get you on the right track.  I think an export is the way to go because it won't blow up like copy and paste will.

good luck.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:TWBit
TWBit earned 300 total points
ID: 20399459
Try the Export command. That might work better. It's worth a shot. Export to a new PST so you don't have any duplicates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mauldlouie
ID: 20399478
Thanks, I had not thought to try an export. I am doing that now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mauldlouie
ID: 20399732
Unfortunately the export failed as well. I guess I will just have to make some subfolders and move things to them and then copy those subfolders. That will make it go a little quicker.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AGCIT
ID: 20400117
Outlook still have the 2g pst limit?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TWBit
ID: 20400207
I'm assuming from the tags that they are using Outlook 2003, which has about 18GB limit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mauldlouie
ID: 20404960
Yes, using Outlook 2003. The mailbox is a little under 1 GB in size. Maybe the PC I'm doing this on doesn't have enough memory (has 768 MB).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mauldlouie
ID: 20408456
Turns out the problem exporting is probably caused by some bad e-mails that can't be opened or copied. If I can get those all identified and deleted, then I think I can get the export to work.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TWBit
ID: 20408471
Have you tried the ExMerge util?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mauldlouie
ID: 20415044
No, haven't tried ExMerge but I finally got the export from Outlook working after removing the bad e-mails.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coachjim
ID: 34468534
I'm normally just a guy asking for help from experts, but let me add my solution to this.

I created a contact view in Outlook that just included email addresses.  I then did a search across my 20 contact folders for any email that wasn't blank (email <> "").  That gave me all my Email #1's as well as those individuals 2nd and 3rd email addresses if I had them.

I highlighted all that in the view, copied it, and put it into a spreadsheet.  I consolidated all the email addresses, deleted duplicates, and had my list.

Your needs may have you handle things differently, but this may help.
0