?
Solved

Ghosting a SATA drive using a USB key

Posted on 2007-12-03
8
Medium Priority
?
3,834 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Iam trying to use Ghost 11 to image a SATA Drive.  I usually boot the machine via a USB key which has PC Dos, which takes me to Ghost, then i can select Ghostcast or Multicast and image the machine, but now with the SATA drive, i don't have the option to do a multi or ghost cast
0
Comment
Question by:mmaglapit
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20399589
You need to add sata controller driver image.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 20400752
Switch Sata Off prior to ghosting is the easiest method, you can do this within the bios, alternatively you will need to create a Windows PE Boot Disk to be add Sata Controllers, try Barts PE for a free one www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmaglapit
ID: 20402868
How do i add SATA controller driver image??
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
Lopan2000 earned 500 total points
ID: 20413763
I had the same problem - I went to the bios and changed the HD from the default SATA mode to "compatibility" mode and Bart PE (without SATA drivers) picked up the HD. The image is transfering about 1/4 the normal speed, using Bart PE with SATA drivers is going to be the way to go.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mmaglapit
ID: 31412465
Great   It worked!!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 20413951
Isn't that what I suggested?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lopan2000
ID: 20415977
"matrixnz" should get the credit for this, it was his suggestion that I followed to solve my similar problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmaglapit
ID: 20419641
Yes i agree he should get the credit
0