Solved

How to create a Audio CD to be played one time and one time only?

Posted on 2007-12-03
8
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Can you make an Audio CD that will have one track on it, and once the track is played, and played only one time, the CD will be damaged or destroyed? I don't know if you could program something into the audio file or add something to the end of the track, that could do that. Obviously, if played in a regular CD player, the CD will not be able to be written to.. So, could this be done?

I know this sounds like a 007 question or something, but it is very serious and legit. We have a situation here at work, that this would be absolutely applicable. Now, if it is not something that has been done before, well I guess whoever can get this, may also see the value of it... Good Luck & Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:computerhandyman
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cforant
ID: 20399528
may want to research this company...
http://www.flexplay.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cforant earned 125 total points
ID: 20399534
this will make time limited cd's
http://www.dummysoftware.com/cdstart.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 20401752
you can't in a reliable way.

If you look at the solution flexplay has you'll see it's a chemical reaction which will physically damage the disc after a time period, not after listening to it once.
Even if you find a way (write software) which would destroy the audio after it's been played once, you could easily defeat it by copying it before playing it.

A solution could be a system where you store all audio fragments on a central database, make some client software where a user must login, or enter a code for a certain audio fragment. After this the client software can play the audio back.
This way the server knows when a certain audio fragment has been played, and can remove it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerhandyman
ID: 20403449
Thanks for the responses. I will look into your ideas and solutions and write back following that. Obviously, if it meets what we are trying to do, I'll award the points, otherwise I talk more about what we are trying to do..Thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:computerhandyman
ID: 20420608
Thanks cforant... Looks like the CDStartDummy Software will work for us. I'm going to try it out before the end of the week..  I'll let everyone know... If that doesn't quite work, then we may take MerijnB approach, but it seems to be too much work.. Infact, MerijnB, could you elaborate on the details to your theory...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 20421397
CDStartDummy seems to be a tool to create auto start applications for on CD's, or is it also capable of making things time or nr of uses limited?

My idea would involve some own development work, so I don't know if that is an option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerhandyman
ID: 20441635
Thanks folks.. Much appreciated. The software worked out just fine.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 20442072
just curious, how did you solve your problem with this software?
0