Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No USB Devices being recognized on any USB port

Posted on 2007-12-03
11
Medium Priority
?
2,066 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-01
I have several Dell Poweredge 2650 servers that I have just completed reloading with Windows 2003 R2.
I have updated to all the latest KB's, SP, and updated to the latest BIOS.

None of the USB ports recognize devices plugged into them.  

I have tried several mice, keyboards, printers, and USB Drives.  

I receive the windows error of "USB Device Not Recognized".

I have checked the settings in the BIOS, and as far as I can tell they are correct.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jkratzer
11 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20399639
What do you see in device manager at usb entires?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Cro0707
ID: 20401327
Go to device manager, to USB controlers and delete all of them (uninstall). After that, restart your server. Server should automaticly install drivers again.

If you want, good practice is that you update chipset drivers for your server before you uninstall drivers, because when you restart server, he will install latest drivers for USB controlers. If your server is based on Intel chipset, then you need to install Intel INF driver package, USB drivers are inside of it.

Hope this help.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20402613
check whether your usb devices is connected and working properly in control panel. if it is there then try updating your usb driver.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jkratzer
ID: 20402844
Punky - Unknown Device

Cro070 - Driver is using Microsoft's driver.

shasunder - Been there done that.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20404092
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jkratzer
ID: 20407402
Ran the diagnostics.  All passed successfully.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 1500 total points
ID: 20411253
Do you still have warranty for this server? If yes, call Dell for more hardware and driver support. If the hardware failed under warranty, they will replace it for you.In the mean time, you may want to update your firmware:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R124186&SystemID=PWE_FOS_XEO_2650&servicetag=&os=WNET&osl=en&deviceid=2517&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=4&catid=31&impid=-1&formatcnt=5&libid=31&fileid=165816

K
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jkratzer
ID: 20411570
I have already updated all the firmware versions to the latest.

Will look into it as hardware issue.

Just kind of strange that it happens on all the Dell 2650's we get.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 20412312
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jkratzer
ID: 20412732
Already updated the bios to the latest.  Version A21.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jkratzer
ID: 20549291
The problem ended up being a known issue with the mainboards in this seriese server.
The USB fails in most of this model units after 2-3 years.  Have not found why though.  Dell just states that we need to replace the mainboard to fix.
0