[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using Get method to submit a form... problems with spaces.

Posted on 2007-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi Gang,
I am using the get method to submit a form.  There is one drop down box and one text box.

Problem: When I submit the form, the url variable from the drop down box has spaces replaced with the plus (+) sign.  I need the spaces to be replaced with %20 instead.  Is there any way to do this?

Here is a sample of the code:
    <form method="get" action="http://test/results.aspx">
      <font face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" point-size="10">

        <SELECT class="select2" NAME="s" SIZE="1">
           <option selected value="">Search Scope</option>  
           <option value=All Sites>All Sites</option>  
           <option value="Internet web sites">Internet web sites</option>  
           <option value="">Intranet web sites</option>  
        </select>                        

        <input class="textbox3" type="text" name="k" size="50" value="" align="top">

        <input type="submit" value="Search" alt="Search the Enterprise" hspace="2">
      </font>
    </form>
0
Comment
Question by:dgmcpher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Göran Andersson earned 2000 total points
ID: 20399793
Not really...

The data is correctly encoded. Why would you need it do be encoded in any different way?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 20400080
Just hard code the %20:

Search%20Scope
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Göran Andersson
ID: 20401353
> Just hard code the %20

Then it will be doubly encoded into "Search%2220Scope". When it's decoded you don't get "Search Scope", you get "Search%20Scope".
0