Solved

Canon IRC3170 Trouble scanning

Posted on 2007-12-03
13
2,665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,
I have a canon IRC3170 unit which i am recently having trouble scanning with to a network share.  It does not seem to work anymore.  If i reboot the canon i can get a few scans to work then it just stops.  Prints out an error.  I have checked and re-checked my network settings but cannot seem to figure it out.

It prints from the network fine.
I can ping the Canon and i can ping the server from the canon.
Network details are

Canon 192.168.200.19
gateway 192.168.200.100 (netgear router)
DNS - 192.168.200.1 (sbs server)

On my server address is 192.168.200.1/255.255.255.0/192.168.200.100
DNS 192.168.200.1

please help!

0
Comment
Question by:rick81
13 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20399739
i use cannon 3220's all over the place, if you can pop out a few scans then your network is fine...call Canon and make them fix it, though they will tell you that its your fault for a 4 weeks and then realise that in fact, their software is crap - sound jaded?? i have 80 of these suckers!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 20399749
yeh i've tried that.  they are useless.
they just keep telling me its a network issue.
can anyone help me?  even just to double check things
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20399795
your network settings are fine. you are running a simple "scan to folder" yes? using an account within your AD?

keep on their back...they are worse than an ISP...Its your router its your router its your router...blah blah blah oh wait, sorry its our switches....grrr

Dont let canon give you the run around, the fact that it works sometimes prove its ok....Canon are a bunch of **&(**(&(*7u when it comes to service....
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 20399803
yeh its setup exactly like that.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 20399824
is there another way to do this.  scan to email or something similar?  to work around this issue
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20399841
you can use whatever, i use scan to folder and scan to email....you will need an account within exchange for whatever you use for the canon though.....i would still make canon come and fix it, it will be a firmware update or something like that...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 20399849
yeh i will i just need something to work around it for the moment.
is there a scan to email manual or something somewhere.  on the canon website maybe?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20399865
umm im not sure...we have the manuals here somewhere for the bigger ones...

Mines just scan - to - recipient
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 20399873
ok ill try figure it out.

thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20399904
yeah sorry bud, i just dont have that exact model to work with
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 20400570
Please review my comments about connecting an ImageRunner to an SBS here:  http:Q_22084755.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20962174
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0