Solved

Server 2003 can't see WinXP client

Posted on 2007-12-03
10
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a home network of WinXP-Pro notebook in a Domain with a Server 2003 that doesn't do much except have an Ingres database.  The notebook can access shared folders on the Server but the can't access the notebook.  It used to.  The server now says "\\TheNotebook can't be accessed - network path not found" but I can ping TheNotebook.  The last change was changing a notebook setting to look to the Server instead of the Router for the DNS Server because the notebook was losing the connection to the server after 10 hours.  How can I get these two computers to see each other?
0
Comment
Question by:IanMcL
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 100 total points
ID: 20399817
make sure all the machines look at at the server for DNS and make sure there are DNS a records for each machine
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 100 total points
ID: 20399822
also try accessing via IP - that will rule out connectivity issues and confirm DNS issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:IanMcL
ID: 20400255
I can access with \\TheNotebook\sharedfolder.
In the DNS console Reverse LookUp Zone I see 4 entries for TheNotebook as the DHCP server in the router assigned different IP address in the past. (The NetGear router DHCP server has been set for Address Reservation but it doesn't seem to work.)  So do I delete the ones with the old IP adresses?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20400262
yep get rid of them to start with
0
 

Author Comment

by:IanMcL
ID: 20400295
OK - deleted.  Still no connection. Reboot?
A typo in the above.  I can NOT access with \\TheNotebook\sharedfolder


0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20400299
can you access with \\IP
0
 

Author Comment

by:IanMcL
ID: 20400345
I can NOT access with \\192.168.1.4\sharedfolder
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:greymirror
greymirror earned 25 total points
ID: 20401157
Have you put a firewall on the notebook - like zonealarm or windows firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IanMcL
ID: 20404220
I have AVG firewall on the notebook, but when it is deactivated I still can't connect from the server to the notebook .
The Server can see VMWare virtual machines that I have installed on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IanMcL
ID: 20415804
Found it!
File and Printer Sharing for Windows Networks had been turned off
Thanks for your efforts.
0