Solved

How do I open file with webarchive extension in Windows xp pro??

Posted on 2007-12-03
6
22,823 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
How do I open a file with .webarchive extension in windows?  thx in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:myinzu
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 20399937
0
 

Author Comment

by:myinzu
ID: 20400109
It asked me to have Word 2000 installed. I'm on Office 2003. Do you have any other solution????
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BamBamHR
ID: 20400170

I believe that the webarchive files are usually a product of Apple's Safari browser. They use them as a sort of offline storage for web pages.

You can always download Safari 3 for Windows, and open it that way.

http://www.apple.com/safari/download/
0
 

Author Comment

by:myinzu
ID: 20403688
I tried opening it inSafari broswer. No erreor/informational message came up. It won't just open.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
psydream earned 125 total points
ID: 20490255
I had the same problem and managed to see a little of the content of the html page by just opening with text reading program (pspad, ultraedit, notepad). Wont give you back the original web page, but better than nothing. Tell your friend who has a macintosh to send you a webpage another way ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:myinzu
ID: 31412481
I ended up telling my client to ask the one who sent him the file in a different fashion that can be opened in Windows/IE Browser.  
0