Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to connect to XP share from Vista server

Posted on 2007-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,933 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a brand new HP Pavilion PC with Vista Home Premium. I am unable to connect to a share on an XP computer on the same WORKGROUP. I have re-applied the share, checked the permissions and disabled all firewalls but I am still unable to connect to the default C$. Any suggestions.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:djh27525
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 20399942
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
YGregersen earned 2000 total points
ID: 20404905
This will help see the machine in the network program.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=4F01A31D-EE46-481E-BA11-37F485FA34EA&displaylang=en

Make sure Network discovery and file and print sharing is turned on in Vista. Make sure the folder/drive is shared on XP.


---
For me and my workgroup network I always add a user that has the same ID and password to all machines. This way there is 'authentication'.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 20540219
 This can not be achieved without simple file sharing. I recommend to reopen the question and split the points

Regards
0