[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange not sending or receiving email on Small Business server 2003

Posted on 2007-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a server running windows 2003 small business server edition. Exchange has been online and running for a year now. All 10 users are not able to send or receive email. Email is downloaded via the POP3 connector and I see lots of email in the mailboxes on the web site that hosts their POP3 email. I have restarted the POP3 connector service and also rebooted the server. Still not getting email.
0
Comment
Question by:itplatoon
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
ID: 20399868
Are there any error messages in the Event Logs concerning the POP3 Connector?

-saige-
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 1000 total points
ID: 20399874
check with your Email hsoting company.they might have made some changes which you need to change in your pop3 connector.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itplatoon
ID: 20400060
I checked with the email hosting provider and they migrated to a new server last night, complete with a new POP3 server and a new name too.  

I have it working now. Thanks.
0