Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Verify Software installed on PC after pushing it out with Group policy

Posted on 2007-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I pushed out Communicator 07 using AD and Group Policy - How do i verfiy that the software got installed on all the computers in the OU I applied the policy to?
0
Comment
Question by:tmorrison3
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20399935
manually - or with some WMI scripting (not fun) or with a network scan utility which isnt going to be free...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tmorrison3
ID: 20400043
Anyone have a WMI script ?- we can use our Help Desk Auditing software I suppose, but it seems there should be a way to verify this from AD...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20400072
AD pushes, it doesnt then monitor and record :) the help desk software is what i am using at the moment for that sort of crap :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20400498
If you deployed it properly - it was installed.  Otherwise, Group Policy client side extensions would continue to install it every reboot.

Have you check a few PCs?  If it's good on a few , it should be good on them all.
0