Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HWIC's unknown in Cisco 3845 Router

Posted on 2007-12-03
6
Medium Priority
?
4,282 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I have purchased a new Cisco 3845 Router as well as 4 x HWIC's. When the router is turned on i get the below error messages:

*Dec  3 23:25:24.339: %GT96K_FEWAN-1-UNKNOWN_WIC: NM slot 0, wic card as an unk                                                                                nown id 53B          
*Dec  3 23:25:24.807: %GT96K_FEWAN-1-UNKNOWN_WIC: NM slot 0, wic card as an unk                                                                                nown id 4C8          
*Dec  3 23:25:25.275: %GT96K_FEWAN-1-UNKNOWN_WIC: NM slot 0, wic card as an unk                                                                                nown id 4C8          
*Dec  3 23:25:25.299: %GT96K_FEWAN-1-UNKNOWN_WIC: NM slot 0, wic card has n unk                                                                                nown id 4DA

The HWIC's that i have purchased are:
WIC 1SHDSL V3
HWIC 1ADSL
HWIC 1ADSL
HWIC-2FE

I have looked on the Cisco website and i know that the 2FE module is supported by the platform I am running although it obviously won't recognize. below is my IOS version:

Cisco IOS Software, 3800 Software (C3845-ADVIPSERVICESK9-M), Version 12.4(3g), R                                                                                ELEASE SOFTWARE (fc2)

Is there some sort of intialisation process i should be doing?

Thanks
*Dec  3 23:25:24.339: %GT96K_FEWAN-1-UNKNOWN_WIC: NM slot 0, wic card as an unk                                                                                nown id 53B           
*Dec  3 23:25:24.807: %GT96K_FEWAN-1-UNKNOWN_WIC: NM slot 0, wic card as an unk                                                                                nown id 4C8           
*Dec  3 23:25:25.275: %GT96K_FEWAN-1-UNKNOWN_WIC: NM slot 0, wic card as an unk                                                                                nown id 4C8           
*Dec  3 23:25:25.299: %GT96K_FEWAN-1-UNKNOWN_WIC: NM slot 0, wic card has n unk                                                                                nown id 4DA

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dataflex47
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 20400196
Not sure but it looks like you have installed the HWIC into the network module slots and not the HWIC slots.

Physically where did you plug the HWIC's into?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dataflex47
ID: 20400206
The HWIC's are definately in the HWIC slots ranging from HWIC 0 - HWIC 3. I have an NM-CUE-EC (which is my unity express module) in the network slot with 3 spairs.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 20400442
Upgrade the IOS version
You need at least 12.4(11)XJ
or the latest T train like 12.4(xx)T
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bfason
ID: 20400715
From the cisco site, minimum IOS is Cisco IOS 12.4(15)T.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5853/products_data_sheet0900aecd80581fe6.html

Look at the line below table 1.

Hope this helps
B
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dataflex47
ID: 20416032
I upgraded the IOS to 12.4(17a) which didnt work. so i went with the above suggestion and went with 12.4(15)T1 and it now recognizes all the modules. thanks very much.

Creating CNF files                  
SETUP: new interface FastEthernet0/0/0 placed in "shutdown" state                                                                
SETUP: new interface FastEthernet0/0/1 placed in "shutdown" state                                                                
SETUP: new interface ATM0/1/0 placed in "shutdown" state                                                        
SETUP: new interface ATM0/2/0 placed in "shutdown" state                      
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bfason
ID: 20417396
You are welcome.
0