Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Inexpensive  program or appliance to prevent specific users from accessing specific sites like YouTube.

Posted on 2007-12-03
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I ned an inexpensive appliance or program to prevent  of the users in my 50 user network from spending to much time on YouTube and similar web sites. They do neen some internet access to do their job. I need to prevent the access sfrom specific computers not necessaraly all computers.
0
Comment
Question by:jimmylew52
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 450 total points
ID: 20400035
If you have a router there should be settings on it that allow you, as the administrator of the network, the ability to block any website you like. You can make a list of websites that are blocked and the router will handle the rest. Or transversely you can make a list of allowed websites and only allow access to those sites and block everything else.
It all depends on the router.
Another way would be through group policy settings.
http://searchwincomputing.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid68_gci1239111,00.html
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
nizsmo earned 600 total points
ID: 20400546
hi jimmylew52,

How about a very simple method of using a host file to block sites? Does not require a program or a application, simply add a few entries in, and copy the same host file entries to the 50 computers, i guess it saves the effort of trying to install too many applications.

http://www.allthingsmarked.com/2006/08/28/howto-block-websites-using-the-hosts-file/

Personally i think it is nice and simple, also tidy to do it this way. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dragonjim
dragonjim earned 450 total points
ID: 20403556
Hardware -- won't be cheap (keep in mind this is relative)... but if your concerned about 50 user network; 4 figures is likely expensive... You'd be looking at something like www.questeq.com/cymponix.

Most modern small routers as stated above provide whitelists and blacklists.

Hosts file could work, but the disadvantage here, you need to stay on top of your user's (game sites, etc). Each site must be enumerated.

If the legit. sites are few and depending upon your network configuration -- you might be able to remove DNS, and use the hosts file to enumerate the URLs to IPs for the legit sites. (view HOSTS file as the DNS of first resort... computer goes to it first for resolution, if not helpful, then up to Name Servers).
0