Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any suggestions on what Deskjet printer to use for Terminal Services

Posted on 2007-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
any idea what kind of HP Deskjet printer to use for local use on a Terminal Server?

I am having issues setting a printer up.
0
Comment
Question by:jaconent
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 500 total points
ID: 20400427
Simply go to a Windows Server 2003 machine and simply go through the process of adding a printer there (as if you were adding a real one, but just for testing). Once you get to the step to choose the printer model, go to HP and check the DeskJet models listed there. Anything listed on the out-of-the-box Windows Server 2003 list will definitely work.

Claudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Joediggity2
Joediggity2 earned 500 total points
ID: 20400971
http://h71028.www7.hp.com/ERC/downloads/4AA0-8465ENW.pdf

This is the list of HP printers that citrix supports.  If it is supported under Citrix, it should work for Terminal Services.  Other printer manufacuters may also have compatibility lists.  
0