Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is Application_AuthenticateRequest  a global subroutine?

Posted on 2007-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-21
I was checking out the asp.net starter kit for time tracker and got confused on the global.asxa file.
I wanted to know if the Application_AuthenticateRequest subroutine unique for each user or session?
The cookie name is UserRoles and it is the same for eveyone. So, I'm confused. I thought you want to give the cookie a unique name so it can retrieve the right cookie for the user.

ex.
Jack logs in and it checks to see if cookie with the name userroles exists. If it does then it uses it.
What happens if Bob logs in? Does it find the same cookie?
0
Comment
Question by:mattphung
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 20403039
The Application_AuthenticateRequest is fired when the current user identity is determined to be valid.  

What is it that you need to do with the user cookie?  Are you using Forms authentication with identity persistence cookies?

Bob
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 20403042
Reference:

A Detailed View of the Global.asax File
http://www.webpronews.com/topnews/2004/10/26/a-detailed-view-of-the-globalasax-file

Bob
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20952981
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0