Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Boot seems to temporarily hang

Posted on 2007-12-03
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
PC = Presario desktop, 1 gig ram, windows xp professional.  when booting, my pc makes a whining noise and stops once windows is loaded.  Sounds like a plane engine winding up.  Recently upon powering up the PC it hangs for about a minute at the screen which displays COMPAQ in big red letters, I hear an intermittent grinding noise during this time.  Usually this screen is visible for about a few seconds.  After a minute Windows continues to load and the winding up noise stops and all is OK.  I'm afraid that something bad will happen soon.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bdids
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20400141
The noise sounds ominous - your disk may be failing - back it up without delay
Check the disk with a diagnostic tool - there are some HDD diagnistics on the Ultimate boot CD http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/ or check manufacturs web site eg

Seagate: http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
Western Digital:  http://support.wdc.com/download/

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
greymirror earned 2000 total points
ID: 20400805
I agree with KCTS - back up your hard drive! The clicky/grindy noises sound like a dying disk.

Other possibilities:
1. it could be a fan in your computer. This wouldn't explain the hanging, but sometimes they can be noisy and then settle down as the BIOS checks the temperature. This could explain why the engine noise settles down. (fans sometimes start doing this because they're wearing out or a bit of dust is caught in them.)

2. Do you have a floppy drive or a CD drive - and are there any disks in them? For a while i had a problem with a CD in a drive and i'd accidentally put in a small rubber loop that had been sitting on top of the CD i put in; as the computer tried booting off the drive it made all sorts of noise before settling down...

Try taking any CDs or disks out of your CD/DVD drive then start it up again and see if it does it..
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20401883
as for the fan - it can also be a Power Supply that is failing - test with another one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdids
ID: 20417165
Thanks greymirror.  It was my Call to Duty 2 CD in my DVD ROM drive.  I removed it and guess what?...no more noise and no more hanging at the COMPAQ screen.  Boy do I feel stupid...lol
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:greymirror
ID: 20417963
You're welcome. Glad i could help. :)
0