Solved

Exchange 2000 to Exchange 2007 Migration

Posted on 2007-12-03
27
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I'm getting ready to upgrade school from windows 2000 pdc to windows 2003/exchange 2007.  I've taken the windows 2003 machine and added it to domain as a domain controller and it is replicating active directory. I have exchange 2007 and trying to install but it tells me it doesn't get along with a windows 2000 member server in domain. What is the best way to proceed to import the exchange 2000 mailstore?  Also I receive a notice that exchange 2007 is not made to be run in production on a 32bit platform. Is this correct?  Why would Microsoft offer a 32bit trial download if its not made for production use?
0
Comment
Question by:sraley
  • 15
  • 10
  • 2
27 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rseraji
Comment Utility
Hi,

I am quite familiar with what you are trying to do, as I migrated our servers from EX2000 to EX2007. I also went to EX07 training.  Here are your answers:

- Exchange 2007 will not install if there are ANY 2000 domain controllers. I know that the documentation says that all you need is one 2003 domain controller, however i researched this for a long time and no solution was ever found. Basically all of your DCs have to be 2003.

- The best way for you to upgrade would be to first remove all 2000 DCs and replace with with 2003s allowing enough time to propagate, then building a 2007 server, then migrating your mailboxes to 2007 THROUGH THE NEW EXCHANGE MANAGEMENT CONSOLE! if you move your mailboxes through anything else but the new exchange MMC, you will cause more problems for yourself.

- regarding 32 bit platforms. MS provides the 32 bit environment for your test lab, and is not AT ALL supported in production due to the large amount of mail and memory management features in x64.

Hope this helps!
-Reza
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rseraji earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Here are some useful links for you:

A mailbox that is located on an Exchange Server 2007 server may be identified as a legacy mailbox in Exchange Server 2007
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/931747/en-us

Database Size Limit Configuration and Management (EX07 does have a 50GB limit by default)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/6c4ce7bb-5289-4221-a87c-b9c78ab7c09c.aspx

Download details Exchange Server 2007 - Management Tools (32-Bit)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/thankyou.aspx?familyId=6be38633-7248-4532-929b-76e9c677e802&displayLang=en

You Had Me At EHLO... Understanding Exchange Server 2007 server roles
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/09/12/428880.aspx

http://msexchangeteam.com is a great resource.. it has a lot of good information.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
Microsoft have produced a 32 bit version for trial use only, so that you can eval the product using existing hardware before purchasing 64 bit hardware. You will be unable to change the trial version in to a licensed version as the tool to activate the product does not exist in the 32 bit version.

You need to get a separate Windows 2003 domain controller. Exchange should really be installed on a member server - not a domain controller. You cannot install Exchange 2007 with Windows 2000 domain controllers. Furthermore if your existing Exchange 2000 machine is on a domain controller then you are going to have issues getting Exchange installed without errors.

However I have to disagree with the post above. Exchange 2007 will install with Windows 2000 domain controllers as long as you have Windows 2003 domain controllers holding the key roles and Exchange 2000 is not installed on a domain controller. Exchange 2000 being on a DC is the major issue that is causing people problems.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
Comment Utility
I've just built windows 2003 x64 server and ready for exchange. Should I make this a member domain server before installing exchange or can I make this a member after exchange 2007 install and just before I'm ready to import the ex2000 mailboxes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
Comment Utility
Also I just downloaded the exchange analyzer 2.8 that was suggested by one of the links above. I'm trying to install it on a brand new x64 2003 server and it tells me I don't have .net 1.1 installed yet 2003 has all updates installed according to windowsupdates. Exchange wants .Net 2.0 which shows up in add/remove programs but 1.1 doesn't. Should I download and install 1.1 ?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
The server needs to a member of the domain before you can install Exchange 2007. The rule with Exchange is quite simple - whatever role the server has at the point of Exchange installation it must stay on that while Exchange is installed.
For example, if the server was a member server it must stay a member server. If it was a domain controller then it must stay a domain controller.

You don't need asp.net 1.1 for Exchange 2007 support. If you run the setup for Exchange 2007 then it will tell you what you need.
Furthermore, get hold of Exchange 2007 SP1 as this is a new installation. You can install Exchange from the SP1 download.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
Comment Utility
so don't install from the cd I have, go download ex2007 sp1 and run that?

the exchange analyzer tool that the MS article tells you to run first to analyze your system before installing exchange says I don't have 1.1 installed.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
Download SP1 and install from that.
There is no harm in installation asp.net 1.1. If you are using 64 bit R2 it should be available in Windows Components.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
Comment Utility
I've disconnected the windows 2000 domain controller that also had exchange 2000. I've promoted another 2003 server as the domain controller and have a member server i'm trying to install exchange 2007. It says it can not continue because it is not in native mode. Somehow its detecting that I once had exchange 2000 running and the MS help says I must use the old server to switch from mixed mode to native mode. Is there a way to get around this without bringing the old server back online ?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
Did you not follow the procedure to remove the Exchange 2000 server from the domain correctly? If you did not then its tracks will still be in the domain. You will need to restore that server, either by bringing it back online or creating a new server with the same name and doing a disasterrecovery installation. Then remove the server in the correct way.

You cannot just shutdown an Exchange server - due to its tight integration with AD you need to remove it correctly.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
Comment Utility
how do i remove it correctly. exchange 2007 said it could not continue because windows 2000 domain controller existed and the environment was not in 2003 mode. I shut down windows 2000 and had the 2003 server seize the FSMO roles, now exchange 2007 still knows that exchange 2000 existed.  As far as AD it doesn't know the other server existed.  Its clean and has passed all tests.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
You didn't remove them cleanly.

Exchange 2000 should be removed using add/remove programs. That isn't a problem with Exchange 2007 deployment. However having Exchange 2000 installed on a domain controller does cause problems.

Do you want any of the data from the old Exchange 2000 server? Mailboxes, public folders etc? If you do then it will have to come up and be migrated to Exchange 2000 installed on a member server - not a domain controller. However do not think that you can bring up the old server and simply run DCPROMO to make it a member server, as that will break Exchange.

As for the domain controller issue, when you remove a domain controller from the network you should use DCPROMO to remove it correctly. That turns it in to a member server. Then drop the machine in to a workgroup and wipe it.

Therefore rather than simply shutting systems down, what you should have done was

1. Migrated all Exchange 2000 data off that server to anther Exchange 2000/2003 server installed as a member server (not a domain controller).
2. Gone through the correct procedure to remove that Exchange 2000 server. (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=307917)
3. Removed Exchange 2000 from that domain controller and rebooted.
4. Run DCPROMO on that server to make the machine a domain member.

Once the Windows 2000 DC had been removed the domain could be switched to at least Windows 2000 native mode and then Exchange 2007 will install.
The requirements for Exchange 2007 when it comes to the domain are a lot more strict than the previous versions.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
Comment Utility
I need to keep the other dc intact as is thats why I turned it off and seized the FSMO on the other domain controller. Can I just install exchange 2000 on the server I"m going to use for 2007 and upgrade it to 2007?  The other person who answered originally told me I could just copy the exchange files and use the 2007 import utility so I didn't think I needed to worry about keeping exchange 2000 intact for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
Comment Utility
when I say intact, I need it to stay as a domain controller for our training labs so I'm splitting the network so I don't have to recreate 75 user accounts and re-add 75 machines.  There will be a staff network which gets the exchange 2007 and then a training network.  I'm guessing I should just build the staff network from scratch creating a new domain controller, creating and readding the 20 staff machines and then build the exchange member server so it doesn't know that exchange 2000 ever existed, but will this allow me to import the 2000 mailboxes?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
There are no in place upgrade options for Exchange 2007 due to the fact that Exchange 2007 is 64bit and Exchange 2000/2003 is 32 bit. Exchange 2000/2003 will not install on to 64 bit Windows.
The ONLY upgrade option is swing migration, where you have the old and the new server running at the same time.

Furthermore you cannot use Exchange 2000 files with Exchange 2007.
I don't know what import utility you are referring to. The closest would be the PST import which would require extracting the content from the old Exchange 2000 server using exmerge and then importing it in to Exchange 2007 SP1.

I will be blunt here. The whole method that you appear to be trying to upgrade to Exchange 2007 is flawed and seems overly complicated. It doesn't help that you have Exchange 2000 installed on to a domain controller (which is against best practises).
I don't know what you reasons are for wanting to keep the other DC intact but switched off, but that also seems flawed, particularly if the machine also has Exchange 2000 installed on it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
Comment Utility
As I said I am splitting the network so I have 1 domain controller windows 2000 running the student labs and then a staff network running exchange2007 with windows 2003. They will not talk to each other.

Yes it was not wise to have exchange 2000 on a domain controller but 7 years ago this school had no money and only 1 server thats why it was the DC, DNS, WINS, Exchange, IIS and everything all in one.

I will just redo the staff network and import the pst files. It will be much easier to add 20 clients to the new domain rather then the other 75 student computers. The 2000 DC is intact and turned off until I can finish splitting out the switches and then it will be turned back on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
Comment Utility
I've redone the domain and have the domain controller running and exchange 2007 installed and working. I've got all the accounts added and they send fine to each other but I'm not seeing outbound mail. Is there a good guide on exchange 2007? I'm not sure what configuration Ihave to do. I see in hub transport to create send connectors and things but I'm hoping there is a good guide that will tell me what I need to configure.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
At it's most basic you just need a Send Connector. One send connector in the default configuration will send email out to the internet. However if you need to use a smart host or something then you will have to customise the connector.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
Comment Utility
Where do I go to add a send connector? I have it receiving internet mail it appears now but its still not going outbound.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
Send Connectors are created in Hub Transport, under Org Config.
However have you looked at the help? Send Connector creation is covered in some depth in both the Help supplied with the product and the on-line help.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
Comment Utility
Yes thats where I created one called "To Internet" but no mail is going through as I send them to test. I tried creating the address space of just * and *.domain.com and telling it to use DNS MX records. I guess it could be a problem the DNS MX records.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
Comment Utility
well for some reason I have sent an email to administrator@smhec.org from smrenterprises.com and received it, replied and it was received across the internet, but my itc-llc.com email address are received at smhec.org and I hit reply, the exchange queue shows a green check mark but I don't see anything come back through. Its not in my outlook junk mail either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
Comment Utility
I did the exchange toolbox and it shows that it made a connection to the IP 72.18.136.14 which is for mail.itc-llc.com and delivered message. Message never showed up. I contacted server support for that mail server and they see nothing in their logs about an email coming from smhec.org or from ip 72.9.2.14.  Did test mails to from exchange to other email servers fine but this one isn't working. Its an Imail server.  Is there any reason why exchange would show no errors in the log files and won't return undeliverables or anything?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
Comment Utility
By default is Exchange 2007 an open relay? I see that the anti-spam filters are installed but after being online for approx 5 hours to test email, our IP address was added to several blacklists. Are there any how-to's of what I need to turn off to not be an open relay?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Exchange 2007 is not an open relay by default.
However you may well have configured it as an open relay if you have configured it incorrectly.

The references to DNS MX records on the Send Connector are not YOUR MX records, but mean the Send Connector will do a lookup on the internet for MX records.
The domain you need to list on the Address space needs to be * - that is the list of domains that the connector sends email to. If you only list your own domain then it will not send any email out.

You are blacklisted: http://www.robtex.com/rbl/72.9.2.14.html
If you check each site you will see why. I checked one, and it is dated 28th December.
Looking at the headers from dsbl.org it is not Exchange 2007 that is an open relay, but your other server. You need to look at that as the cause of the problems.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
Comment Utility
yes I just confirmed the email send problem was because of blacklist issues not because I had 2007 configured wrong. Thanks for the link. I think I have the send connector operating properly. Is there a good service you recommend subscribing to, for spam and such? dsbl or sorb or something similar?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
You mean a blacklist service?
I don't recommend or use any of them. I prefer to decide what email I receive.

Simon.
0