Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Buttons- Return to beginning and End of a Text File

Posted on 2007-12-03
2
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have a phone book program that I created in visual basic and I want a button to return to the beginning of all the entries and one button to go to the very last entry. How would I do that?

So far I have this, but I don't think it works properly
Private Sub BtnFirst_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles BtnFirst.Click
        If Index = Count Then
            Index = Index - Count + 1
            DisplayData()
        End If
    End Sub

    Private Sub BtnLast_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles BtnLast.Click
        If Index < Count Then
            Index = Index + Count - 1
            DisplayData()
        End If
    End Sub


Thanks :)
0
Comment
Question by:ashblynn02
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:origfla
origfla earned 800 total points
ID: 20400349
How about:
Index=1

Index=count
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 1200 total points
ID: 20400377
Private Sub BtnFirst_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles BtnFirst.Click
            Index = 1
            DisplayData()
    End Sub

    Private Sub BtnLast_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles BtnLast.Click
        Index = Count
        DisplayData()
    End Sub
0