Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Static route

Posted on 2007-12-03
4
Medium Priority
?
5,288 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
static route help, Please
Vista 64 3 network cards,
I want to connect to the internet without interference from my SBS 2003 server
Card  A  Direct Internet connection for Gaming, Dynamic IP
Card B Home network, Internet, Printers, other computers etc. / 192.168.0.100 / GW _192.168.0.1
Card C SBS 2003 Server / 192.168.15.22 / GW 192.168.15.2
How do I get Card B to talk to C and Visa versa  using the gate way 192.168.0.1
with both cards on, The SBS server just takes over, Everything, and it is running ISA server 2004, which is too restrictive for general use
what I would like is to run on GW 192.168.0.1, and be able to access my SBS server, it has my offline files Outlook, business apps etc.
I have used the built-in Bridge, No good, and every time I try A Static route it returns an error

C:\Users\bob> route ADD 192.168.15.2 MASK 255.255.255.0  192.168.0.1
The route addition failed: The parameter is incorrect.
C:\Users\bob> route ADD 192.168.15.0 MASK 255.255.255.0  192.168.15.2 192.168.01
route: bad argument 192.168.0.1
C:\Users\bob> route ADD 192.168.15.2 MASK 255.255.255.0  192.168.15.2
The route addition failed: The parameter is incorrect.
C:\Users\bob> route ADD 192.168.15.2 MASK 255.255.255.0  192.168.15.2
The route addition failed: The parameter is incorrect.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rservicer
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20400323
The how-to for adding a route to Vista is here:  http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/Help/deafc97a-6ff4-4f57-b3a4-fab84388ef1f1033.mspx

You need to specify the metric in order for it to work properly.

However, having a direct internet connection will bypass all of your network security.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:rservicer
ID: 20408648
Thank you, your link helped a lot, however there is still issues that need resolving
I will reply latter
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560262
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0